Probably, there is not a single woman who does not know that henna is a hair dye, and this paint is the oldest in the world of beauty. With its essence, henna is called dried leaves of lausonia. Lawsonia is a shrub that grows up to three meters in height, prefers a hot and dry climate, the favorite temperature of its habitat is about 45 degrees Celsius. But the temperature of less than five degrees of heat kills this fast-growing shrub. Yellow leaves of Lawsonia are in autumn.

 

For cosmetic purposes, henna was used in the ancient world. The geographical area of ​​use of the leaves of Lawson is quite extensive: the countries of the Ancient East, African countries and Asia. In Europe, the peak of the popularity of the use of henna dates back to the mid-nineteenth century.

 

Application of lawson

 

Lawsonia is a completely unique shrub. Both leaves, shoots and flowers are used by man for his own purposes. So, oil is used to make flowers, which is used in perfumery, in particular, for the production of lipstick. Lawsonia is specially grown on plantations, as its flowers are honey-bearing. Some countries grow this shrub as an ornamental hedge.

 

Few people know that this plant has disinfecting properties, and therefore in folk medicine it is readily used to treat and heal wounds, bruises, abrasions and cuts. Freshly harvested leaves are used to treat diathesis, eczema and other skin diseases.

 

It is believed that the peculiar smell of lawsonia, published by it at night, heals from headaches and contributes to the improvement of male potency. In addition, insects absolutely do not tolerate the smell of lawsonia.

 

The healing properties of this shrub have long been known, and even in ancient times in India and China, henna oil extract was used to treat back pain.

 

Henna beauty

 

But the most common scope of application of leaves of lausonia is cosmetology. Henna is a traditional hair dye for women using only natural dyes. Dye from henna is not only safe, but also has a number of health-improving properties: eliminates dandruff and dry scalp, strengthens the hair roots and contributes to their faster growth, adds shine and silkiness. Women already knew about these properties of henna in ancient times. Many unique traditions are associated with henna coloring: the most ancient art of drawing on the human body is mehendi (mendi), which is more than 5,000 years old. Interestingly, not only women dyed their hair with henna, men in Arab countries used it to dye their beards.